Title 50 Employer And Employee
[…] - (2) A person or entity designated as a successor in interest may appeal a penalty assessment by requesting a contested case hearing pursuant to subsection (e).
- (3) The administrator or the administrator's designee may waive a penalty against a successor in interest for good cause.
History (8)
- Acts 1992, ch. 900, § 23
- 1999, ch. 520, § 41
- 2000, ch. 972, § 4
- 2010, ch. 1149, §§ 8-12
- 2014, ch. 903, § 8
- 2015, ch. 341, §§ 15, 17
- 2020, ch. 682, § 6
- 2021, ch. 88, §§ 11, 12.
§ 50-6-413. Collection of penalties by civil action — Distress warrants. [Effective until July 1, 2029.] - (a) In addition to other remedies provided in this chapter:
- (1) If after due notice, an employer defaults in payment of penalties, then the amount due may be collected by civil action in the name of the administrator, and the employer adjudged in default shall pay the costs of the action; and
- (2) The administrator or the administrator's designee is authorized to issue a distress warrant against the delinquent employer for the amount of the penalties that may be due and unpaid as of the date of the issuance.
- (b) The distress warrant is returnable within thirty (30) days from its date and has the same effect as other distress warrants authorized by law for the collection of delinquent taxes or revenue owed to the state or an agency of the state.
- (c) Distress warrants issued under the authority of this chapter for the collection of penalties, arising out of this chapter may, in the discretion of the administrator, be addressed to and delivered to an employee or representative of the bureau for the purpose of execution, and the employee or representative has the same power and authority as a sheriff for the purpose of levying and executing the distress warrant. All costs must be included in the total amount to be collected from the penalized party.